Main Menu

Explore More

Sports Highlights

Sport Highlights

June 2019

Athletic News

 

Awards

Track

EPC Champions: Jada Mangahas – Pole Vault, Maddie Zaun – 3200m, Mustapha Salau – 400m, Riley Williamson – 1600m 

District XI Champions: Shelby Staib – Javelin, Maddie Zaun – 3200m, Mustapha Salau – 400m, Riley Williamson – 1600m, Mustapha Salau, Nate Reimer, Ben Esquieres, Riley Williamson – 4X800m Relay, Jada Mangahas school record in the pole vault with a jump of 11’6” 

Baseball

1st Team EPC: Adam Smith, Matt Ervolina

Softball

1st Team EPC: Kelly Dulaney (MVP), Kylie Hlay

Volleyball

1st Team EPC: Seth Fine

Girls Lacrosse

1st Team All EPC: Morgan Hurd, Lydia Lisetski, Mackenzie Roth, Mackenzie Galucy, Jill Bushinsky 

Boys Lacrosse

1st Team All EPC: James Cipolla (MVP), Greg Santa-Anna, Alex Albertson, Dylan Rahm, James McLaughlin

 

Spring Sports

Here are the records of our spring sports and championships to date:

Baseball 15-5

Boys Lacrosse 20-0, EPC Champions

Girls Lacrosse 16-6, EPC and District XI Champions

Softball 22-2, EPC Champions

Boys Track 6-2

Girls Track 6-2

Tennis 12-3

Volleyball 16-4

Good luck the rest of the way to our spring sports teams!

 

MARK YOUR SPORTS CALENDAR!

Fall 2019-2020 sports physicals will be held Saturday, June 8, 2019 at Parkland High School. 

Boys 8 AM – 10 AM, Girls 10 AM – 12 noon. They are free

No student can participate in a fall sport without a full PIAA physical that they received after June 1, 2019. The Parkland Athletic Department understands that it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event, however those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to August 12, 2019. Paperwork can be found on the https://www.parklandsd.org/ website under Departments - Athletics - Forms. 

ImPACT Test Requirements

All Parkland High School athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their four years at PHS, prior to trying out for their first sport. 

The PHS Athletic Department will hold two more ImPACT testing dates before the start of fall sports. Please mark your calendars. 

Wednesday, July 24 from 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM in the High School Library

Monday, August 5 from 8 AM - 11 AM in the High School Library

 

The first day of fall sports is Monday, August 12

May 2019

Athletic News

 

Awards

In Girls Track, Jada Mangahas set a new school record in the pole vault with a jump of 11’1”. Congratulations Jada.

Congratulations to Ally Lin (Swimming), James Cipolla and Greg Santa-Anna (Lacrosse) and Madison Zaun (Track) for being named Coordinated Health Athletes of the WeekGreg Santa-Anna scored his 100th goal this past month in Lacrosse. 

We recently held our Athletic College Media Day where 63 senior athletes announced where they will continue their playing careers in college.

We did not mention the Girls Soccer and Girls Basketball team’s accomplishments at the award ceremony and that is why we would like to recognize them here: 

Girls Soccer won 4 EPC and 4 District Championships and had an overall record of 95-7. The overall record to date of these seniors over the past 4 years was 1,236 wins, 293 losses and 16 ties. They won 31 EPC, 31 District XI, 4 State 2nd place finishes and one State Championship over the past 4 years. Probably the most impressive stat was their average GPA, which was a 3.51.

The Girls Basketball teams record was 60-35 with 4 straight years as district qualifiers. The Girls’ Basketball seniors also had an amazing average GPA of 4.31, which is tremendous. 

Congratulations to all our senior athletes, and we wish them the best at the next level.

 

Spring Sports

We have about a week remaining in the regular season before the start of the playoffs. Here are the records of our spring sports:

Baseball 13-2. Boys Lacrosse 14-0.  Girls Lacrosse 9-6.  Softball 15-1.  Boys Track 6-1.  Girls Track 6-1.  Tennis 11-2. Volleyball 9-2.

Good luck the rest of the way to our spring sport teams.

 

MARK YOUR SPORTS CALENDAR!

Fall 2019-2020 sports physicals will be held Saturday, June 8, 2019 at Parkland High School. 

Girls 8 AM – 10 AM, Boys 10 AM – 12 noon. They are free

No student can participate in a fall sport without a full PIAA physical that they received after June 1, 2019. The Parkland Athletic Department understands that it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event, however those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to August 12, 2019. Paperwork can be found on the https://www.parklandsd.org/ website under Departments - Athletics - Forms.  All Parkland athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their four years at PHS and before participation. 

The first day of fall sports is Monday, August 12

 

April 2019

Athletic News

 

Swimming Awards

Congratulations to the following swimmers on their selection to the EPC all-star team:

Girls

Diving - Lexi Lehman, Alexa Brinker and Katharine Gottwald  

200 meter Freestyle - Kayla Johnson

200 meter Individual Medley - Ally Lin 

100 meter Freestyle - Kayla Johnson

500 meter Freestyle - Ally Lin

200 meter Freestyle Relay Team: Kayla Johnson, Lauren Ceh, Laurel Krause and Ally Lin

400 meter Freestyle Relay Team: Kayla Johnson, Kira Colarusso, Laurel Krause and Ally Lin

Boys

Diving - Logan Choma and Ethan Radio  

200 meter Freestyle - Gavin Webb

200 meter Individual Medley - James Zhang

500 meter Freestyle - Gavin Webb

100 meter Breaststroke - Shawn Kushner 

 

Winter Sports

Wrestling ended up with a 10-6 record. 

Girls' Swimming was 10-2 and Boys' Swimming was 10-1-1. The Swim Teams competed in the State Meet at Bucknell University.  Ally Lin placed 4th in the 500 Freestyle and 10th in the 200 IM. Gavin Webb came from 27th to finish 14th in the 500 Freestyle. Lexi Lehman was 5th and Alexa Brinker was 7th in Diving. Logan Choma finished 7th in Diving.

Girls' Basketball finished with a record of 15-12 and qualified for the State Championship where they lost to Abington High School. 

Boys' Basketball finished with a record of 16-11. The boys played in their 8th District title game in eleven years and then lost in the first round of the State Tournament to Chester High School. 

The winter season is complete, and now onto spring sports. 

 

Cross-Country News

The Parkland athletic community would like to thank Coach Loretta Dodson for her time and commitment to the cross-country team over the years. Coach Dodson retired in March after 17 years as the head coach and another 5 years as an assistant. During her time as our head coach, our teams won 16 League Championships, 16 League Meet Championships and 11 District Championships. Her overall record was 418-32 for a 93% winning percentage. Thank You Coach Dodson! 

 

Mark Your Sports Calendar!

Fall 2019-2020 sports physicals will be held Saturday, June 8, 2019 at Parkland High School. 

Girls 8 AM – 10 AM, Boys 10 AM – 12 noon. They are free

No student can participate in a fall sport without a full PIAA physical that they received after June 1, 2019. The Parkland Athletic Department understands that it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event, however those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to August 12, 2019. Paperwork can be found on the https://www.parklandsd.org/ website under Departments - Athletics - Forms.  All Parkland athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their 4 years at PHS and before participation. 

The first day of fall sports is Monday, August 12

 

March 2019

Athletic News

 

Awards

Congratulations to the following athletes on their selection to Eastern Pennsylvania Conference All-League teams:

Girls’ Basketball: Claire Courter - 2nd Team, Kassidy Stout - 3rd Team

Wrestling: Bryan Diaz - 3rd Team

Our Scholar Athletes for the winter sports are as follows:

Girls’ Basketball: Claire Courter

Boys’ Basketball: Adam Klinger

Cheerleading: Kyleigh Haas

Girls’ Swimming: Alison Lin

Boys’ Swimming: Michael Salvino

Wrestling: Cory Border

 

Winter Sports

Winter sports are winding down with Districts and States. The records as of now are as follows:

Boys’ Basketball: 15-9

Girls’ Basketball: 15-10

Wrestling: 10-5

Girls’ Swimming: 10-2

Boys’ Swimming: 10-1-1

 

Wrestling

The following wrestlers earned a 5th place finish in Districts and will be competing in the Northeast Regional wrestling tournament this weekend: Cory Border at 285 and Kale Cummings at 145. 

Swimming

Swimming just completed the District XI Diving Championships with the following divers placing in the meet:

Girls: 1st place - Lexi Lehman, 2nd place - Alexa Brinker, 3rd place - Katharine Gottwald

Boys: 2nd place - Logan Choma, 3rd place - Ethan Radio, 4th place - Kole Cannon

Basketball

Girls’ and Boys’ Basketball both advanced to the semifinals of the District tournament.  They also qualified for the State tournament that begins March 8. Congratulations to all teams and good luck the rest of the season.

 

Mark Your Sports Calendar

Fall 2019-2020 sports physicals will be held Saturday, June 8, 2019 at Parkland High School. 

Girls 8 AM – 10 AM, Boys 10 AM – 12 noon. They are free

No student can participate in a fall sport without a full PIAA physical that they received after June 1, 2019. The Parkland Athletic Department understands that it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event, however those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to August 12, 2019. Paperwork can be found on the https://www.parklandsd.org/ website under Departments - Athletics - Forms.  All Parkland athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their 4 years at PHS and before participation. 

The first day of fall sports is Monday, August 12

 

February 2019

Athletic News

 

Congratulations to Jennifer Clifton (Volleyball) and John Angelella (Golf) on being named Coordinated Health Athletes of the Week.  Congratulations John Angelella on also being named the Golf Scholar Athlete of the East Penn Conference. 

Winter Sports

Winter sports are coming to the end of the regular season.  The records are as follows:

Boys Basketball 12-6, Girls Basketball 11-6, Wrestling 10-5, Girls Swimming 8-1 and Boys Swimming 8-0-1.  

Wrestling will be competing in the District Duals on January 31.  Swimming has their annual big end-of-year meet against Emmaus High School here at PHS on February 14.  Girls and Boys Basketball will end their regular season on February 6 against Nazareth.  Good luck to all the teams in the upcoming playoffs.

 

MARK YOUR SPORTS CALENDAR

Trojan Athletics image

Cheerleading tryouts for next school year’s squads will be held the end of May.  Students will need a PIAA physical or PIAA recertification form to tryout. Any 6th grade student interested in trying out must have a PIAA physical done for try outs.

Spring 2018-2019 sports physicals will be held Saturday, February 2, 2019 at Parkland High School.

Boys: 8 AM - 9:30 AM and Girls: 9:30 AM - 11 AM (free of charge)

No student can participate in a spring sport without a full PIAA physical.  Recertification forms may be used for a spring sport if the athlete had a full physical for a fall or winter sport in 2018.  The Parkland Athletic Department understands that it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event.  However, those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to March 4, 2019. Paperwork for the PIAA physical can be found online at https://www.parklandsd.org/departments/athletics under Forms.  All Parkland athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their four years at PHS and before participation. 

The first day of spring sports is Monday, March 4. 


Athletic General Admission Event Ticket

Parkland High School 2017-2018  Athletic Award Recipients

Scholar Athletes:

Jacob Ringer, Boys’ Cross Country
Erin Wood, Girls’ Cross Country
Willam Kroboth, Football
Dawson Berger, Boys’ Soccer
Allie Bianco, Field Hockey
Benjamin Tetzlaff, Golf
Maanasi Gothoskar, Girls’ Tennis
Mia Jago, Girls’ Volleyball & Girls’ Track and Field
Keeley Coval, Girls’ Basketball
Zach Stendell Boys’ Basketball
Zachary Ortman, Wrestling
Zoe Sheridan, Girls’ Swimming
Matthew Ceh, Boys’ Swimming
Madison Smith, Cheerleading
Collin Duff, Baseball
Makenzie Wolfe, Softball
Habeeb Salau, Boys’ Track and Field
Seungkwon Son, Boys’ Tennis
Katrina Olewine, Girls’ Soccer
Robert Corba, Boys’ Volleyball
Samuel Morgan, Boys’ Lacrosse
Gabrielle Barraco, Girls’ Lacrosse

Scholarship Recipients:

Brody Boyer, Trojan Alumni Club Art Haldeman Scholarship Award
Katrina Olewine, Trojan Alumni Club Marlyn Burkhardt Scholarship Award
Michael Novak, Jared E. Haas Memorial Scholarship Award
Josh Kiser, Kyle Stang Memorial Scholarship Award
Michaela Cohick, Kyle Stang Memorial Scholarship Award
Allie Bianco, Patti Heffner Memorial Scholarship Award
Justin Petrisko, Schnecksville Playground Association Sandy Reilly Memorial Scholarship Award
Bobby Carlson, Schnecksville Playground Association Sandy Reilly Memorial Scholarship Award
Alex Albertson, Schnecksville Playground Association Sandy Reilly Memorial Scholarship Award
Noel Moyer, Parkland Area Soccer Club Charles D. Nace Memorial Scholarship Award
Michaela Cohick, Parkland Area Soccer Club Charles D. Nace Memorial Scholarship Award

Parkland High School Athletic Hall of Fame 2018 Inductees:

Gabrielle Barraco, All-State Field Hockey Player
Brooke Schutter, All-State Soccer Player
Bryce Evans, All-State Soccer Player
Jacob Varrato, All-State Soccer Player
Mia Jago, All-State Volleyball Player
Garrett Weigel, All-State Volleyball Player
Jahan Worth, All-State Football Player
Valerie Mihalik, Class of 2004, Female Alumni Recipient
Robert Brown, Class of 1993, Male Alumni Recipient
Jeffery Geisel, Athletic Director, Service Award Recipient

2018 Parkland High School

Dale Zimmerman “Female Athlete of the Year” award recipient

Gabrielle Barraco

2018 Parkland High School

Dale Zimmerman “Male Athlete of the Year” award recipient

Samuel Morgan

2017-2018 Team Championships:

State 2nd Place:  Girls’ Softball

District XI Champions:

Football
Boys’ Soccer
Girls’ Volleyball
Girls’ Soccer
Girls’ Swimming
Girls’ Lacrosse
Boys’ Lacrosse
Softball

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Champions:

Football
Boys’ Soccer
Girls’ Soccer
Girls’ Swimming
Boys’ Track & Field
Boys’ Lacrosse
Baseball
Softball

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Skyline Division Champions:

Girls’ Soccer
Boys’ Soccer
Baseball
Girls’ Lacrosse
Boys’ Lacrosse

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Tournament Champions:

Girls’ Cross Country
Boys’ Tennis
Boys’ Track & Field

ASD Invitational Track & Field Meet Champions:

Boys’ Track & Field
Girls’ Track & Field

This year also concluded Jeff Geisel's tenure as Parkland’s Athletic Director.  During his nine year's as Athletic Director, 2009-2018, Parkland teams won 81% of their contests, capturing a remarkable 83 Conference (EPC & LVC) Championships, 66 District XI Championships, and 5 PIAA Championships.