Main Menu

Explore More

Sports Highlights

Sport Highlights

November 2018

 

Athletic News

We are starting to wind down with our fall sports. 

The Golf team had an impressive record of 14-2.  We had four players qualify for the District Tournament. Chris Panny, Trevor Grimm and John Angelella all tied for seventh.  Ava Sweeney finished ninth.  

Our Girls Tennis team finished with a record of 17-3.  The girls finished second in the District Team Tournament.  Joanna Wu finished third in Leagues in the #2 singles slot. 

The Girls Cross Country team finished the regular season with a 16-1 record. The Boys Cross Country team captured the EPC title with a perfect record of 17-0.  Our Boys team then took second place in Districts and will be going onto the State Meet on Saturday, November 3.  Madison Zaun took third place in Districts and will also be competing in the State Meet. 

Our Volleyball team finished with a 14-2 record and lost in the EPC finals.   

Football is currently 6-4 and will be playing in Districts. 

Girls Soccer won their 5th consecutive League Championship.  Both Boys and Girls are currently in the Semi Final round of Districts.

Our Field Hockey team finished with a 10-6 record and qualified for the District Tournament.   

All-League performers so far are:

Volleyball: Grace Steurer 1st team, Adriana Goetz-Morales and Brooke Kratzer were on the 2nd team. 

Boys Soccer: Connor Burke and Justin Douglas earned 1st team honors. 

Good Luck to all Remaining Teams in the Playoffs.

 

Winter Sports

Winter sports tryouts are right around the corner. All student athletes must have a current physical to try out. 

November 16 is the first official day of tryouts.

Boys Junior High, Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball will practice at the High School right after school. 

Wrestling and Swimming will also practice at the High School right after school. 

Girls Junior High, Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball will practice at 6 PM at the High School. 

This list is for the first day of tryouts only. Please check with your coaches for the remainder of the schedule.

 

Mark Your Calendar

Spring 2018-2019 sports physicals will be held Saturday, February 2, 2019 at Parkland High School.

Boys 8 AM – 9:30 AM, Girls 9:30 AM – 11 AM. They are free of charge.

No student can participate in a spring sport without a full PIAA physical.  Recertification forms may be used for a spring sport if the athlete had full physicals for a fall or winter sport in 2018.  The Parkland Athletic Department understands it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event.  However, those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to March 4, 2019. Paperwork can be found on the Parkland website at https://phs.parklandsd.org/deparments/athletics under Forms. 

All Parkland athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their four years at PHS and before participation. 

The first day of spring sports is Monday,  March 4. 

 

October 2018

Athletic News

We are now well into our 2018 fall sports season.  By the time you read this, Eastern Pennsylvania Conference titles may have already been determined in some of our sports and District XI seedings are beginning to take shape.

Our varsity teams continue to be highly competitive in all the fall-season sports.

Our new gym floor is in and looks great.

Mark Your Calendar

Winter 2018-2019 sports physicals will take place Saturday, October 13, 2018 at Parkland High School.

NOTE the time change: Girls 8 AM - 9:30 AM., Boys 9:30 AM – 11AM. They are free of charge.

ImPACT testing will also be available that day from 8 AM – 11 AM.

No student can participate in basketball, swimming or wrestling without a full PIAA physical.  Recertification forms may be used for winter sports if athletes had full physicals for fall 2018. The Parkland Athletic Department understands it may not be convenient to come to our scheduled free physical event.  However, those who miss must get a PIAA physical on their own prior to November 16, 2018. Paperwork can be found on the Parkland website at https://www.parklandsd.org/departments/athletics under Forms. 

All Parkland athletes must get an ImPACT test once during their 4 years at PHS and before participation. 

The first day of winter sports is Friday, November 16. 

Alumni Recognition

 Photos in the trophy case – the Parkland Athletic Department recognizes current NCAA Division I and II Parkland alumni by placing their signed photographs in the school cafeteria lobby trophy case. These pictures stay there until graduation from the students’ respective colleges and are then permanently displayed on the walls of our ticket sales area at PHS. If you are a current college athlete or have a child who meets the criteria for recognition, please send us an 8” x 10” autographed, glossy action photo from their college media guide or action shot from a game.  The photo can be dropped off at PHS or mailed to:

Parkland High School Athletic Office
2700 North Cedar Crest Blvd.
Allentown, PA 18104

No Outside Drinks, No Backpacks allowed to be brought into athletic events

Parkland High School 2017-2018  Athletic Award Recipients

Scholar Athletes:

Jacob Ringer, Boys’ Cross Country
Erin Wood, Girls’ Cross Country
Willam Kroboth, Football
Dawson Berger, Boys’ Soccer
Allie Bianco, Field Hockey
Benjamin Tetzlaff, Golf
Maanasi Gothoskar, Girls’ Tennis
Mia Jago, Girls’ Volleyball & Girls’ Track and Field
Keeley Coval, Girls’ Basketball
Zach Stendell Boys’ Basketball
Zachary Ortman, Wrestling
Zoe Sheridan, Girls’ Swimming
Matthew Ceh, Boys’ Swimming
Madison Smith, Cheerleading
Collin Duff, Baseball
Makenzie Wolfe, Softball
Habeeb Salau, Boys’ Track and Field
Seungkwon Son, Boys’ Tennis
Katrina Olewine, Girls’ Soccer
Robert Corba, Boys’ Volleyball
Samuel Morgan, Boys’ Lacrosse
Gabrielle Barraco, Girls’ Lacrosse

Scholarship Recipients:

Brody Boyer, Trojan Alumni Club Art Haldeman Scholarship Award
Katrina Olewine, Trojan Alumni Club Marlyn Burkhardt Scholarship Award
Michael Novak, Jared E. Haas Memorial Scholarship Award
Josh Kiser, Kyle Stang Memorial Scholarship Award
Michaela Cohick, Kyle Stang Memorial Scholarship Award
Allie Bianco, Patti Heffner Memorial Scholarship Award
Justin Petrisko, Schnecksville Playground Association Sandy Reilly Memorial Scholarship Award
Bobby Carlson, Schnecksville Playground Association Sandy Reilly Memorial Scholarship Award
Alex Albertson, Schnecksville Playground Association Sandy Reilly Memorial Scholarship Award
Noel Moyer, Parkland Area Soccer Club Charles D. Nace Memorial Scholarship Award
Michaela Cohick, Parkland Area Soccer Club Charles D. Nace Memorial Scholarship Award

Parkland High School Athletic Hall of Fame 2018 Inductees:

Gabrielle Barraco, All-State Field Hockey Player
Brooke Schutter, All-State Soccer Player
Bryce Evans, All-State Soccer Player
Jacob Varrato, All-State Soccer Player
Mia Jago, All-State Volleyball Player
Garrett Weigel, All-State Volleyball Player
Jahan Worth, All-State Football Player
Valerie Mihalik, Class of 2004, Female Alumni Recipient
Robert Brown, Class of 1993, Male Alumni Recipient
Jeffery Geisel, Athletic Director, Service Award Recipient

2018 Parkland High School

Dale Zimmerman “Female Athlete of the Year” award recipient

Gabrielle Barraco

2018 Parkland High School

Dale Zimmerman “Male Athlete of the Year” award recipient

Samuel Morgan

2017-2018 Team Championships:

State 2nd Place:  Girls’ Softball

District XI Champions:

Football
Boys’ Soccer
Girls’ Volleyball
Girls’ Soccer
Girls’ Swimming
Girls’ Lacrosse
Boys’ Lacrosse
Softball

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Champions:

Football
Boys’ Soccer
Girls’ Soccer
Girls’ Swimming
Boys’ Track & Field
Boys’ Lacrosse
Baseball
Softball

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Skyline Division Champions:

Girls’ Soccer
Boys’ Soccer
Baseball
Girls’ Lacrosse
Boys’ Lacrosse

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Tournament Champions:

Girls’ Cross Country
Boys’ Tennis
Boys’ Track & Field

ASD Invitational Track & Field Meet Champions:

Boys’ Track & Field
Girls’ Track & Field

This year also concluded Jeff Geisel's tenure as Parkland’s Athletic Director.  During his nine year's as Athletic Director, 2009-2018, Parkland teams won 81% of their contests, capturing a remarkable 83 Conference (EPC & LVC) Championships, 66 District XI Championships, and 5 PIAA Championships.