Main Menu

Explore More

Sports Highlights

Sport Highlights

Fall 2019 Sports Recap

Athletic News

 

Fall 2019 Sports Recap

East Penn Conference Tournament Championship:  Girls Tennis

East Penn Conference Division Championships:  Boy's Soccer & Girl's Soccer

East Penn Conference Season Championships:  Girl's Tennis, Girl's Volleyball, & Girl's Soccer

District XI Championships:  Girl's Tennis & Girl's Volleyball

FALL SPORTS: INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Football: Coordinated Health Athlete of the Week — Nicholas Johnston
Golf: District Champion — Trevor Grimm
EPC League Honors
Volleyball: 1st team — Amber Resendez
2nd team — Brynn Dreisbach
3rd team — Lauren Ceh
Field Hockey: 1st team — Maddison Molchany and Olivia Vaccari
2nd team — Aubrey Semler and Erica Steele
Girls Soccer: 1st team — Jocelyn Fowler, Alexis Marsteller and Ava Schaller
2nd team — Erica Lincoln and Zoe Schutter
3rd team — Maeve Leonzi
Boys Soccer: 2nd team — Alexander Wilsterman
3rd team — Jacob Seed
Girls Cross Country: Brooke Labenberg and Ava Bendetti
Boys Cross Country: Ethan Warren and Benjamin Esquieres
Singles Tennis: 1st team and District XI runner-up — Joanna Wu
Doubles Tennis: 1st team — Erin Joo and Anshika Gupta
2nd team — Sophia Lee and Maya Paul
District XI runners-up — Jessica Tseo and Erin Joo
Golf: 1st team — Trevor Grimm
3rd team — Samuel Mortazavi

Parkland High School 2018-2019  Athletic Award Recipients

Scholar Athletes:

Boys' Cross-Country, Riley Williamson
Girls' Cross-Country, Madison Zaun
Field Hockey, Aanika Kapoor
Football, Conner Bernecker
Golf, John Angelella
Boys' Soccer, Nathan Berger
Girls' Soccer, Louise Gottwald
Girls' Tennis, Murong Yao
Girls' Volleyball, Thwisha Anantasagar
Boys' Basketball, Adam Klinger
Girls' Basketball, Claire Courter
Cheerleading, Kyleigh Haas
Boys' Swimming, Michael Salvino
Girls' Swimming, Alison Lin
Wrestling, Cory Border
Baseball, Austin Imler
Boys' Lacrosse, James Cipolla
Girls' Lacrosse, Mackenzie Roth
Softball, Kelly Dulaney
Boys' Tennis, Matthew Liu
Boys' Track & Field, Adam Klinger
Girls' Track & Field, Shelby Staib
Boys' Volleyball, Seth Fine

Trojan Alumni Scholarships:

     George Jenkins & Louise Gottwald

PASC Charles Nace Memorial Scholarships:

     Connor Burke & Brooke Penrod

Patti Heffner Memorial Scholarship:

     Kassidy Stout

SPYA Sports Latham Scholarships:

     Giavanna Litz & Matthew Zager

SPA Sandi Riley Scholarships:

     Andrew Maitski, James Cipolla, & Colby Carlson

Kyle Stang Memorial Scholarships:

     Adam Klinger & Giavanna Litz

Jared Haas Scholarship:

     Adam Piston

Parkland High School Athletic Hall of Fame 2019 Inductees:

Adriana Goetz-Morales, All-State Volleyball Player, 2018
Grace Steurer, All State Volleyball Player, 2017 & 2018
Kelly Dulaney, All-State Softball Player, 2018
Ashley Yencho, Class Of 2007, Female Alumni Recipient
Adam Lane, Class of 2002, Male Alumni Recipient
Loretta Dodson, Cross-Country Coach, 2002-2018

2019 Parkland High School

Dale Zimmerman “Female Athlete of the Year” award recipient

 John Panny & Madison Zaun

Team Championships for the 2018-2019 school year

East Penn Conference Season Championships:

Boys' Cross Country, Girls' Soccer, Girls' Lacrosse, Softball, & Boys' Lacrosse

East Penn Conference Divisional Championships:

Girls' Soccer, Girls' Lacrosse, Boys' Lacrosse, Baseball, & Softball

EastPenn Conference Tournament Championship:

Boys' Cross-Country

District XI Championships:

Girls' Soccer, Girls' Volleyball, Softball, & Girls' Lacrosse