Skip to Content

Hall of Fame

Parkland High School Hall Of Fame Criteria


Awards:

Each individual inductee will receive a plaque with a 5 x 7” picture mounted on it along with a list of accomplishments.  The school will also receive a duplicate of this plaque for display in the Parkland High School Hall of Fame.  Each inductee will also receive a lifetime athletic pass of Parkland Athletic events.

Each team that is inducted will have an 11 x 14” framed photo displayed in the Parkland High School Hall of Fame.

Student (Any one of the following):

Parkland High School students that have lettered in a PIAA Interscholastic sanctioned sport are eligible upon graduation from high school.

  1.  All-American – Any team placement by a recognized national rating service.
  2. All-State – First team only as per Associated Press or Statewide Coaches Association or Individual PIAA State Champion.
  3. Team PIAA State Champion in any sport to include all team members.
  4. Team National Champion in any sport to include all team members.

Coach – Head (Any of the following):

Parkland High School coaches that have coached a PIAA Interscholastic sanctioned sport with a minimum of 5 years of service are eligible upon retirement from coaching provided they did not leave coaching the sport from reasons detrimental to the image of the school.

  1. All-American – By a recognized national rating service.
  2. Hall of Fame induction at National, State, or recognized Local Chapter.
  3. Coach of PIAA State Team Champion.
  4. Coached one or more individual State Champion during tenure.

Special Service:

  1. Length of service to the Parkland School District Athletics and/or Athletes (minimum 10 years)
  2. Quality of service as evaluated by the selection committee.
  3. Not more than one inductee per year.

Alumni Award:

  1. Athlete who has distinguished himself/herself with an outstanding scholastic (must have been a senior athlete of the year), collegiate, or professional career.
  2. Quality of career as evaluated by the selection committee.
  3. Not more than one male and one female inductee per year.

Selection Committee Membership:

 

The committee will consist of:

  1. The Athletic Director (Chairperson)
  2. The Principal
  3. One Faculty Representative
  4. One School Board Member appointed for a two-year term.
  5. One current Head Coach to be rotated annually between male and female sports.
  6. One community member appointed for a two-year term selected through an application process.
  7. One Alumni/Hall of Fame member.
Past Inductees  
Robert Wilson Tim Massaquoi John Ettinger
Frank Faustner Paul Velekei Gary McCartney
Gary Wagner Kate Butrie Travis Decker
Eugene McCarthy Blair Clark Aubrie Aden-Buie
Doug Billig Lauren Golden Ryan Sheatsley
William Conti Ashley Kahan Andrew Weinert
Colin Delaney Jessica Lewis Adam Walsh
Mark Andrew Mildred Nemeth Jason Goldner
Brian Bell Joseph Gerencser Jason Reinhard
Vladimir Freirer Jason London Randy Seltzer
Pat O’Donnell Adam Bowser Linda Kromer Wotring
Greg Delong Jen Carrigan Chris Barber
Kristian Hahn Amy Roche Jonas Lerner
Ann Krause Alison Silvius Katelyn Stephens
Stacy Bell Erika Clark Theresa Simcic
Betsy Baker Melissa Baer Kristen Shikora
Abbe Pitera Molly Kirkland Kristen Ohlsen
Tiffany Hauser Bell Byron Cook Nick Guida
Carla Thomas Lindenmuth Kate Bried Tim Miller
Jenna Kilroy Carin Kistler Shari Whitman
Matt Roth Laura Dalla Palu Robert Greacen
May Tomsic Beth MacKeverican Robert Clark
Lindsay Turner Mallory Dimaio Erin Roberts
Jon Hahn Megan Troxel Tyrone Faverey
Justin Kolumber Kathleen Eutsler J. C. Tshishimbi
Jennifer Potzman Brant Weidner Kayla Posocco
Martin Schierhorn William Young Caitie Zajko
Angelo DiCarlo Thomas Best Meghan Lewis
Troy Minarovic John Toggas Lauren Ely
Scott Trumbauer William Lohman Jaime Melandra
Jon Trenge Art Smith Richard Bott
Andy Hock Will Robertson Robert Miller
Derek Jenkins Richard Sniscak Scott Bower
Theresa Mazurek Dale Zimmerman Kelly Gallagher Flannery
Jessica Zosky Ryan Kleintop Denton Lakatosh
Greg Soloman Cody Decker Dean Lakatosh
Chris Johnson Austin Scott Krysta Pidstawski Wolf
Stephen Kilroy Lauren Butrie Brian Longo
Lynn Sinkovits Allie Wechter Richard Sanders
Chris Orben Leah Posocco Kyle Armbruster
Josh Ottinger John Roth Mac Anthony
Chris Gooch Sally Whittaker Demetri Karedis
Angela Hanna Mike Dobil Bonnie Dorney
Heather Tice James Anthony Tina Sounders
Richard James Deanna Stinner Breanna Mazzelewski
Piotr Kuczzi Jamie Malandra Clint Miller
Jaleel Clark Patti Heffner Richard Fatzinger
  Ryan Wetherhold Richard Fatzinger Tara Huber
Kyle deSandes-Moyer Melissa Cottone Barri-Lynn Pflugger
Emily Schneider Jacquelyn Gerrick Andre Williams
Matt Krimmel Glenn Ray Taylor Weijleszner
Stephanie Goldbery Ali Famili Duy Nguyen
Chris Busack Matt Sundahl Andy Buss
Chris Zumberge Mike Ottinger Erin Anthony
Carl Marci Chris Bleam Erin Hillman
Emily Gisolfi Lauren Siebert Josh Suppan
Lauren Hibshman Kelley Stump Robert Dvoracek
Erica Reifinger Emily Stang Jeff Bartman
Erik Posegay Donna Hibshman David Schaffer
Paula Kaunitz Doug Kern Aimee Mullins
 1975 State Champion Softball Team
 1995 State Champion Softball Team
 1998 State Champion Softball Team
 2000 State Champion Girls’ Cross Country Team
 2001 State Champion Girls’ Swimming Team
 2002 State Champion Football Team
 2003 State Champion Girls’ Swimming Team
 2006 State Champion Girls’ Swimming Team
 2006 State Champion Girls’ Basketball Team
 2009 State Champion Softball Team
 2011 State Champion Girls’ Volleyball Team